Washington| Change
[…] Id. at § 6303(a)(3). For purposes of the annual leave calculation, an employee who has retired from uniformed service with the Public Health Service cannot receive credit for her active duty service. Id. at § 3501(2); 38 U.S.C. § 4303(16).

Pursuant to a grant of rulemaking authority, the Office of Personnel Management promulgated rules that allow federal agencies to give "newly appointed employee[s]" annual leave credit "for any prior service of such employee that would not otherwise be creditable for [annual leave] purposes." 5 U.S.C. § 6303(e)(1). There are conditions, of course. The otherwise uncreditable service must have been "performed in a position the duties of which directly relate to the duties of the position to which [the] employee is [newly] appointed," the prior service meets "other requirements as the Office [of Personnel Management] may prescribe," and if "in the judgment of the head of the appointing agency, the application of this [Credit] is necessary in order to achieve an important agency mission or