Washington| Change
[…] This is the Credit at issue in this case. To validly exercise this discretion, the agency head must first determine that the skills and experience the employee possesses are 1) essential to the new position and acquired through working in a position in the uniformed services with duties that directly relate to the duties of the new position, and 2) "necessary to achieve an important agency mission or performance goal." Id. The employee "must provide written documentation . . ., acceptable to the agency, of . . . her uniformed service." Id. at § 630.205(d). The agency head must then determine the amount of service that will be credited to the employee. Id. at § 630.205(c). Notably, the agency head "must make the determination to approve an employee's qualifying prior work experience before the employee enters on duty." Id. at § 630.205(d).

The parties agree that the NNSA does not advertise the Credit and will only initiate the review process if the applicant specifically asks for the Credit.