GLENN T. SUDDABY, Chief District Judge.
[…] Proc. 8009 was adapted) for guidance in deciding what sanction might be appropriate.
After carefully considering the matter, the Court affirms Bankruptcy Judge Davis's denial of Creditor's motion to authorize the release of funds held by the Chapter 13 trustee, as well as Bankruptcy Judge Davis's denial of Creditor's motion for reconsideration, for the reasons that follow.
As a threshold matter, and based upon the record on appeal and designation filed by Creditor, the Court concludes that the restraining notice at issue does not comply with New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 5222(a). Specifically, CPLR § 5222(a) provides that a restraining notice "may be issued by the clerk of the court or the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the court[.]" CPLR § 5222(a) (emphasis added); see also 9B Carmody-Wait 2d § 64:343 ("With ordinary money judgments, it is usually the attorney who issues the restraining notice, acting as an officer of the court in so doing.