Ohio| Change
[…] Although not raised by Plaintiff, the Court finds the ALJ's reliance on this finding and the lack of explanation perplexing in light of the Commissioner's acknowledgement that "children with some impairments (for example, AD/HD) may be calmer, less inattentive, or less out-of-control in a novel or one-to-one setting, such as a CE." SSR 09-2p, citing 20 CFR 416.924a(b)(6); see Adams ex rel. Williams v. Barnhart, No. 01 CIV.10030, 2003 WL 102824, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 10, 2003) (noting "the Commissioner's regulations explicitly state that `[SSA] will not draw references about your functioning in other situations based only on how you function in a one-to-one, new, or unusual situation.'")(citing id.).