JOSEPH F. LEESON, JR., District Judge.
[…] McCullers alleges, once again,
First, McCullers does not allege that there was in fact a PFA order against Altemos on or about July 17, 2014, or that any such order included a firearms prohibition. Rather, McCullers merely alleges that "[u]pon information and belief," Altemos had PFA orders entered against him, "dating as far back as 1998," and that in 2013, "Altemos's wife filed a PFA against [him]." Id. at ¶¶ 35-36 (emphasis added). The Protection from Abuse Act allows certain persons to seek relief by filing a petition with the court alleging abuse by the defendant. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a). A temporary order may be entered ex parte, but within ten days of the filing of the petition, the court must hold a hearing to determine if a final order should be entered. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108. A final order "shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed three years," although it may be extended upon agreement or after an additional hearing. See id.