DORA L. IRIZARRY, District Judge:
[…] The State asserts that expert fees are unavailable to the Intervenors under either section 1988 or 1973l. First, the State contends that section 1988 does not authorize shifting expert fees in section 1983 cases. See First Opp. at 9; Second Opp. at 10. Second, according to the State, section 19731 is inapplicable here because that provision "is part of the Voting Rights Act" and "this Court did not find a violation of [that act]." Second Opp. at 11.
Addressing the State's second argument, this Court concludes that the State's construction of section 1973l is unduly narrow and that reasonable expert fees are available in this case under that provision. Section 1973l authorizes an award of expert fees in "any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment...." 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e); see also Jordan v. Allain, 619 F.Supp. 98, 104 (N.D.Miss.1985) ("[A] prevailing voting rights litigant is entitled to recover attorneys' fees regardless of the statutory or