BOTSFORD, J.
[…] G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended through St. 1996, c. 393, §§ 2-4.
Thus, prior to the 2006 amendment, § 13B separately criminalized two discrete types of misconduct: "(1) interference, actual or threatened, with a witness or juror during the pendency of a criminal proceeding, and (2) physical injury to person or property undertaken in retaliation for testimony given at a criminal proceeding, regardless of when such acts are carried out" (emphasis in original). Commonwealth v. Cathy C., 64 Mass.App.Ct. 471, 472 (2005). In this version of § 13B, it is clear from the sentence structure that the objects of the verbs, "influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with," were "any witness or juror in any stage of a ... criminal proceeding, or ... any person furnishing information to a criminal investigator." This language has been interpreted to
As revised in 2006, § 13B applies to one who threatens, bribes, misleads, intimidates, or harasses anyone belonging to any of five categories of protected persons "with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby with a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type." § 13B (1) (c) (v).
The history of § 13B suggests that in revising it in 2006, the Legislature may have intended to combine the two previously discrete forms of misconduct as well as to broaden the classes of persons protected and the types of behavior to be criminally sanctioned.