Ohio| Change
[…] Defendant may have contact with Mattie Crystal Atkins, but no contact with Jesse James Montgomery.

On May 19, 2016, during a home visit by the U.S. Probation Office, it was found that Jesse James Montgomery was located in the residence belonging to Defendant. The Probation Office further discovered that Defendant had lied to the U.S. Probation Officer during a home visit on May 17, 2016 by falsely advising the Probation Officer that Mr. Montgomery was not in the residence when, in fact, Mr. Montgomery was at the residence and was hiding from the U.S. Probation Officer.

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer _____

(1) finds that there is____ (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that ___ (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community."

Based upon the evidence and the admission of Defendant, it has been shown by clear and convincing evidence that Defendant violated the condition of release which required her not to be in contact with her co-defendant Mr. Montgomery.