Ohio| Change
[…] Delis, 558 F.3d at 180; see generally 21 Am. Jur. 2d Criminal Law § 114 (discussing specific intent crimes). In the instant case, the government has not proven beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant intended to strike Officer DeRenzo but failed, or that defendant intended by jerking his arm to place Officer DeRenzo in fear for his safety. Accordingly, I find defendant not guilty with respect to the simple assault charge.

2. Disorderly Conduct

Defendant is charged with disorderly conduct in violation of New York Penal Law § 240.20(1), as implemented by 18 U.S.C. § 13. New York Penal Law § 240.20(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: (1) [h]e engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.20(1). The New York State Court of Appeals has indicated that "the `public harm' element is what distinguishes the disorderly conduct statute from other offenses that contain similar requirements but encompass disputes of a more personal nature." People v.