Ohio| Change
[…] (See id. at 230, 232-33.) Sergeant Haley observed that defendant's "right arm was somewhat drown by his side, but maybe flailing up on the side, maybe six, ten inches out from the side of his body." (Id. at 241.) However, Sergeant Haley did not observe defendant strike Officer DeRenzo in any fashion. (See id. at 262-63.) Sergeant Haley went over to assist Officer DeRenzo, grabbed hold of defendant's right arm and placed it behind his back. (See id. at 234.)

DISCUSSION

1. Simple Assault

18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5) provides that "[w]hoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows: . . . [s]imple assault, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5). The Second Circuit has prescribed that "simple assault" as used the statute incorporates the common-law crimes of assault and battery. See United States v. Delis, 558 F.3d 177, 178 (2d Cir. 2009).