Washington| Change
[…] First, it is largely undisputed that Ortiz-Maldonado was murdered. On the evening of January 5, 2014, witnesses heard several gunshots and saw a person later identified as Ortiz-Maldonado lying at the foot of the driveway at 132 Newfield. Witnesses heard shouting before Ortiz-Maldonado was shot, a fact that might support the conclusion that the homicide was voluntary manslaughter, rather than murder. See 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) ("Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds: Voluntary—Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion. . . .") But Ortiz-Maldonado had been shot in the head three times, a fact that strongly supports the finding that the person who shot Ortiz-Maldonado acted "with malice aforethought." 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a).