Ohio| Change
[…] Finally, Delta contends that it is entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiff caused his own injuries by (1) choosing to work on the slippery tarmac, rather than reporting the unsafe condition to Delta and (2) choosing to stand with "his feet `together' on the ice in one spot, not apart so he would have some balance and be able to brace himself." (Def.'s Br. at 12-15.)

In 1975, New York abandoned contributory negligence and assumption of risk as absolute defenses in favor of a form of comparative negligence. Custodi v. Town of Amherst, 20 N.Y.3d 83, 87, 980 N.E.2d 933, 935 (2012). CPLR 1411 provides that:

In any action to recover damages for personal injury . . . the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant . . ., including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.

CPLR 1411; Soto v.