Washington| Change
[…] In retrospect, I believe that was a race-neutral reason I should have credited during the jury selection process. In fact, we learned later during the trial that, contrary to his answers to questions posed in the jury selection process, Juror 16 could not read English at all. When questioned privately during the trial, he admitted exactly that: he admitted that his wife had to complete the jury form for him because he could not do it himself. And for that reason, he was disqualified and replaced with an alternate juror. See 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(2) (persons are qualified for jury duty unless they are "unable to read, write, and understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form").

Under the circumstances, I should not have set aside the government's peremptory challenge of Juror 16. Because Juror 16 was eventually excused, the point is largely moot.