Ohio| Change
[…] I know this because I presided over the settlement conference and spoke directly with the parties and discussed the confession of judgment with Entrac's President. Entrac agreed in my presence to provide a confession of judgment as a term of the settlement. Additionally, Entrac was represented by competent and experienced counsel at the settlement conference.

Under New York law, confessions of judgment "may be entered, without an action . . . for money due or to become due . . . upon an affidavit executed by the defendant." New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 3218. The defendant's affidavit must state the "sum for which judgment may be entered, authoriz[e] the entry of judgment, and stat[e] . . . the county in which entry is authorized." Id. It also must state "concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and show[ ] that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due." Id.; Regency Club at Wallkill, LLC v. Bienish, 95 A.D.3d 879, 879 (2d Dept. 2012).