JOHN R. TUNHEM, District Judge.
[…] These provisions are therefore inapplicable to the Lex Plaintiffs' action.
Two additional provisions require that the challenged advertisement made an affirmatively false statement. See Colo. Rev. Stat §§ 6-1-105(1)(e) ("Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics . . . of goods"); 6-1-105(1)(g) ("Represents that goods . . . are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another"). The Amended Complaint identifies no statements in the November 2010 email that were affirmatively false. The only sentence of that email alleged to be fraudulent — "Just as always, you can fill this mug with any draft beer you wish for the price of a pint!" (Am. Compl. 42) — was accurate on its face. Plaintiffs
The remaining provision requires intent to induce reliance. Colo. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(u) ("Fails to disclose material information concerning goods, services, or property which information was known at the time of an advertisement or sale
The Court concludes that plaintiffs have failed to plausibly plead reliance on Old Chicago's alleged misrepresentation and Old Chicago's intent to induce such reliance.