JOHN R. TUNHEM, District Judge.
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1940.
The Court finds that the Lex Plaintiffs' allegation of reliance is implausible. Consumer fraud plaintiffs typically allege a fraudulent representation that occurs
Moreover, the only potentially applicable CCPA provision asserted in the Amended Complaint requires intent to induce reliance on the omission. The Amended Complaint alleges violations of five CCPA provisions, but four of these provisions are patently inapplicable.
Two provisions require advertisements of a product with intent not to sell the product as advertised. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 6-1-105(1)(i) ("Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised"); 6-1-105(1)(n) ("Employs `bait and switch' advertising, which is advertising accompanied by an effort to sell goods, services, or property other than those advertised or on terms other than those advertised and which is also accompanied by" practices including "refusal to show the goods or property advertised or to offer the services advertised.") The 2010 "just as always" email was not selling anything; it was announcing a replacement mug in the rewards program that the restaurant would provide for free.