Ohio| Change
[…] The minimum guideline for incarceration is eighteen months. Hopkins is sentenced concurrently to four years' probation and three hundred hours of community service. He will pay restitution in the amount of $59,022.24 for food stamp fraud and $13,178 for stolen mail at the rate of %10 of his net earnings. This punishment seems just. See, e.g., Gall v. United States, 552 U.S. 38, 48-49 (2007); United States v. Dennison, 493 F.Supp.2d 139, 140 (D. Me. 2007) (giving special weight to "Congress's evident desire for restitution through working" in place of incarceration); 7 U.S.C. § 2024(b)(2)("[T]he court may permit [a defendant] to perform work approved by the court for the purpose of providing restitution for losses incurred . . . as a result of the [food stamp fraud]. If the court permits such individual to perform such work and such individual agrees thereto, the court shall withhold the imposition of the sentence on the condition that such individual perform the assigned work. Upon the successful completion of the assigned work the court may suspend such sentence."). The court does not withhold imposition of Hopkins' sentence, but takes into account Congressional preference for community work.

II. Facts

William Hopkins, Jr.