JAMES C. FOX, Senior District Judge.
[…] The only suggestion of a theory upon which MacDonald contends his alternative IPA motion is timely under the terms of that Act is contained in a single sentence, lacking citation, declaring: "The results [of the 1997 testing] constitute additional evidence to be considered in conjunction with MacDonald's assertion of actual innocence, rebutting a presumption of untimeliness under the IPA." Id. at p. 1. Presumably, he is referring to § 3600(a)(10)(B)(iii) concerning a rebuttable presumption against timeliness, which itself may be rebutted upon the court's finding, "(iii) that the applicant's motion is not based solely upon the applicant's own assertion of innocence and, after considering all relevant facts and circumstances surrounding the motion, a denial would result in a manifest
MacDonald's has not explained how his "assertion of actual innocence," which is the gravamen of his successive § 2255 motion, is likely to be ultimately dispositive of timeliness issues concerning this court's jurisdiction over his separate IPA motion.