Washington| Change
[…] But Rule 15(c)(1)(A) is of no help to Plaintiff.

Assuming arguendo that the rule applied here, New York law provides the applicable statute of limitations, so if this rule could be invoked here, the amended complaint would relate back to the original only if New York law would allow it. Vasconcellos, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 143429, at *15; see Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518. Plaintiff argues that CPLR § 1024, if read together with CPLR § 306-b, allows relation back in the circumstances here presented. He is wrong.

CPLR § 1024 provides:

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.

A plaintiff who takes advantage of CPLR § 1024 must serve the defendant "within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action. . . ." CPLR § 306-b.