Ohio| Change
[…] Holeman, 425 F.3d at 189. "Whether probable cause or reasonable suspicion exists is an objective inquiry; the `actual motivations of the individual officers involved' in the stop `play no role' in the analysis." Id. at 190 (quoting Whren, 517 U.S. at 813).

Even minor traffic violations provide probable cause for an officer to stop a vehicle. United States v. Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 782 (2d Cir. 1994). Driving a car with excessively tinted windows is illegal under New York Law. N.Y. Veh. & Traffic Law § 375(12-a)(b) ("No person shall operate any motor vehicle . . . [the] side windows of which on either side forward of or adjacent to the operator's seat are composed of, covered by, or treated with any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent."). Such an infraction provides probable cause for an officer to make a traffic stop. See, e.g., United States v.