Lewis v. Casey, 518 U.S. 343, 357 (1996). Accordingly, because the named plaintiffs have not alleged that they were personally injured under Title VI and the Equal Protection Clause, their discrimination claims must be dismissed for lack of standing. See W.R. Huff Asset Mgmt., 549 F.3d at 110.
Next, plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 1033(e)(1)(A) as it applies to Kernan. As an initial matter, plaintiffs' theory that Congress did not intend § 1033's statutory bar to apply to individuals convicted of the strict liability offense in § 1033(e)(1)(B) is belied by the plain language of the statute. Section 1033(e)(2) provides that "[a] person described in paragraph (1)(A) may engage in the business of insurance or participate in such business if such person has the written consent of any insurance regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer." Section 1033(e)(1)(A), in turn, provides that:
18 U.S.C. § 1033(e)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs do not dispute that Kernan was convicted under § 1033(e)(1)(B), i.e., "an offense under this section"; thus, the bar applies to Kernan by operation of the statute.