Washington| Change
[…] His other discrimination and retaliation claims, however, may go forward.

1. Election of Forum

Before bringing a Title VII action before a federal court, a federal employee must exhaust administrative remedies. Terry v. Ashcroft, 336 F.3d 128, 150-51 (2d Cir. 2003). An employee claiming that he or she has experienced serious adverse employment actions because of discrimination on the basis of religion can exhaust administrative remedies in one of two ways. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302. First, he or she can file a "mixed case complaint" with the agency's EEO. Id. § 1614.302(b). Alternatively, he or she can file a "mixed case appeal[]" with the MSPB. Id. The employee, however, cannot pursue both avenues—he or she must choose between the two options, and "whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum." Id. But "[a]n election to proceed [with an EEO action] is indicated only by the filing of a written complaint; use of the pre-complaint process . . . does not constitute an election for purposes of this section." Id. § 1614.301(a).