By the Court, CHERRY, J.:
[…] And while the district court concluded in its written order that the hearing master had considered the child's best interest, the district court did not include written findings regarding the child's best interest.
Finally, because the district court applied NRS 432B.550(5)(b), the district court did not consider the agency's discretion to determine the child's placement under NRS 128.110(2). NRS 128.110(2)(a) states that the agency "[m]ay give preference to the placement of the child" with a family member whom "the agency finds suitable and able to provide proper care and guidance for the child," while NRS 432B.550(5)(b) states that "preference must be given" to placement of the child with a suitable family member. Compare State v. Am. Bankers Ins. Co., 106 Nev. 880, 882, 802 P.2d 1276, 1278 (1990) (stating that "may" is permissive unless the legislative intent indicates otherwise), with Washoe Cty. v. Otto, 128 Nev. 424, 432, 282 P.3d 719, 725 (2012) ("The word `must' generally imposes a mandatory requirement."). As for the sibling placement, NRS 128.110(2)(b) states that the agency "[s]hall, if practicable, give preference to the placement of the child together with his or her siblings," whereas NRS 432B.550(5)(a) provides that "[i]t must be presumed to be in the best interests of the child to be placed together with the siblings of the child." See Practicable, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining "practicable" as "reasonably capable of being accomplished").