GEORGE B. DANIELS, District Judge.
[…] Tiger Lily contends that it may seek an order from this Court compelling Duran to answer questions at his deposition because he was served with a notice of testimonial cross-examination "in accordance with 35 U.S.C. § 24 and Fed. R. Civ. P. 45." (Mem. at 5.) The Report recommends that this Court dismiss Tiger Lily's motion to compel for lack of jurisdiction because Duran's deposition notice was not, in fact, issued pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 24. (Report at 5-6). In light of Tiger Lily's objections, this Court reviews the Report de novo.
Title 35, Section 24 of the United States Code provides, in pertinent part:
35 U.S.C. § 24. The statute provides further that "[a] judge of a court whose clerk issued a subpoena may enforce obedience to the process or punish disobedience as in other like cases, on proof that a witness, served with such subpoena, neglected or refused to appear or to testify." Id. Rule 45 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure similarly provides for court-ordered compliance with a subpoena issued by the clerk of court in which the action is pending. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(a), (g).