Ohio| Change
[…] The resulting "disability dropout" number, which may not exceed five, is then subtracted from the number of elapsed years to get the number of benefit computation years, which cannot be less than two. Id. § 404.211(e)(2). For the benefit computation years, the SSA uses those years in which the individual earned the most, after indexing. Id. The third factor (indexing) is based on the yearly averages of total wages for all workers, found in Appendix I to 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart C, for years 1951 through 1990, and published in the Federal Register for years after 1990 through today. Id. § 404.211 (c).

After indexing the individual's earnings and determining his benefit computation years, the SSA computes the individual's AIME by: "(1) Totaling [the] indexed earnings in [his] benefit computation years; (2) Dividing the total by the number of months in [his] benefit computation years; and (3) Rounding the quotient to the next lower whole dollar, if not already a multiple of $1." Id. § 404.211(f).

In order to determine an individual's PIA and SSDI benefit amount, the SSA applies the appropriate benefit formula to the individual's AIME. Id. § 404.210(b)(3).