Ohio| Change
[…] As explained in 20 C.F.R. § 404.204: "If after 1978 you reach age 62, or become disabled or die before age 62, we compute your primary insurance amount under what we call the average-indexed-monthly-earnings method, which is described in §§ 404.210 through 404.212." Plaintiff is correct that 20 C.F.R. § 404.211 applies to old-age benefits, but the regulation also clearly applies to SSDI benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.211 (referencing old-age or disability benefits); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.317 (entitled "How is the amount of my disability benefit calculated?" and explaining that "[y]our monthly benefit is equal to the primary insurance amount (PIA). . . . [which] is computed . . . as if it was an old-age benefit").

Plaintiff maintains that the SSA instead should have applied "suitable laws for work related injuries."