Ohio| Change
[…] (R. at 25.) According to Plaintiffs argument at his hearing, the SSA should have used five computation years instead, "because people with disability has to have computation made on five years to the highest amount of working . . . [a]nd five years, means sixty month." (Id. at 330.)

The court finds that the ALJ did not commit legal error in upholding the SSA's computation of Plaintiff's AIME and resulting SSDI benefit amount. As the ALJ noted in his decision, the SSA used the computation method required by 20 C.F.R. § 404.211. (Id. at 25.) Plaintiff argues that this regulation only applies to old-age benefits and "SSI"5 and not to SSDI benefits (PL's Resp. at 8), but Plaintiff is mistaken. As explained in 20 C.F.R. § 404.204: "If after 1978 you reach age 62, or become disabled or die before age 62, we compute your primary insurance amount under what we call the average-indexed-monthly-earnings method, which is described in §§ 404.210 through 404.212." Plaintiff is correct that 20 C.F.R. § 404.211 applies to old-age benefits, but the regulation also clearly applies to SSDI benefits.