Ohio| Change
[…] [Doc. 23 at 2]. The Defendant requests that his 18-month sentence be modified and the federal detainer released so that he may be released from state custody and begin serving a term of probation. [Id.].

The Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act ("IADA") is a compact among forty-eight (48) states, the District of Columbia, and the Federal Government which allows a prisoner incarcerated in one state to demand the speedy disposition of "any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner" by another state. 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, Art. III. The purpose of the IADA is "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [pending] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints" filed against prisoners. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. I.

As the Supreme Court has explained, the IADA is limited to detainers lodged against prisoners with new criminal charges pending. See Carchman v. Nash, 473 U.S. 716, 726 (1985).