Washington| Change
[…] Subsequently, the Government filed a Criminal Information against Cary, charging him with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 13, assimilating North Carolina General Statute §20-138.1, which prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle upon a street, highway, or public vehicular area while under the influence of an impairing substance and/or after having consumed sufficient alcohol that he/she had, at a relevant time after driving, a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08% or more.

II. Analysis

A. Overview of the Charged Offense

Cary is charged with violating North Carolina General Statute § 20-138.1 ("DWI"), which provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State . . . [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1).