Washington| Change
[…] Although the statute did not regulate commercial activity per se, the Supreme Court has held that it is within Congress's authority 'to keep the channels of interstate commerce free from immoral and injurious uses.'" Id. at 341 (quoting Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 491 (1917)).

14

United States v. Gluzman, 154 F.3d 49 (2d Cir. 1998), upheld the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 2261, which provides: "A person who travels across a State line . . . with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person's spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished . . . ." Id. at 50 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1)).