Washington| Change
[…] The 2009 Advisory Committee's notes to rule 6(a) explain that the time computation provisions of subdivision (a) do not apply "when computing a time period set by a statute if the statute specifies a method of computing time." Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a) advisory committee's note (citing 2 U.S.C. § 394). The Advisory Committee's notes refer to 2 U.S.C. § 394 as an example of a statute that specifies a method of computing time. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a) advisory committee's note. Section 394 provides:

In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this chapter [dealing with contested elections to the House of Representatives] or by the rules or any order of the committee, the day of the act, event, or default after which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which event the period shall run until the end of the next day which is neither a Saturday, a Sunday, nor a legal holiday. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation. For the purposes of this chapter, "legal holiday" shall mean New Year's Day, Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and any other day appointed as a holiday by the President or the Congress of the United States.

2 U.S.C. §394.