Washington| Change
[…] Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 945 F. Supp. at 521 (holding that the thirtieth day after service fell on a Saturday, so pursuant to rule 6(a), the last day that the defendant could file a notice of removal became the following Monday).

Furthermore, although the time computation provisions of rule 6(a) do not apply if a statute specifies a method of computing time, the 2009 Advisory Committee's notes to rule 6(a) refers to 2 U.S.C. § 394 as an example of a statute that specifies a method of computing time. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a) advisory committee's note (citing 2 U.S.C. § 394). Section 394 provides:

In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this chapter or by the rules or any order of the committee, the day of the act, event, or default after which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which event the period shall run until the end of the next day which is neither a Saturday, a Sunday, nor a legal holiday. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation. For the purposes of this chapter, "legal holiday" shall mean New Year's Day, Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and any other day appointed as a holiday by the President or the Congress of the United States.

2 U.S.C. § 394.

The provisions in § 394 establish a detailed method for computing time. Section 394 provides, in relevant part, that, "[i]n computing any period of time . . ., the day of the act[] shall not be included," that the "last day of the period . . . shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which event the period shall run until the end of the next day which is neither a Saturday, a Sunday, nor a legal holiday," and that "[w]hen the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation." 2 U.S.C. § 394. Section 1446(b)(1), in contrast, does not contain a provision analogous to § 394, but rather provides in