KENNETH J. GONZALES, District Judge.
[…] Moreover, a reasonable jury could infer from the undisputed facts that a reasonable person in CSI's position would have realized or appreciated the high degree of risk involved in allowing a male employee, with no criminal background check, to accompany a female prisoner without supervision. The Court will, therefore, not grant summary judgment on the punitive damages claim arising under Section 1983.
CSI relies on Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.184(2) (West 1988) to establish when plaintiffs can recover punitive damages under Kentucky state law. Section 411.184(2) states: "A plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice." The Kentucky Supreme Court, however, has held that the malice subjective awareness standard is unconstitutional. Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260, 269 (Ky. 1998). Instead of demonstrating malice, a plaintiff need only show gross negligence to recover punitive damages. Kinney v.