JOAN N. ERICKSEN, District Judge.
[…] Consequently, The Progressive Corporation argues, there is no basis on which it could be liable to Tomars for the payment of UIM benefits.
At oral argument, Tomars and the Progressive Defendants agreed, based on a review of the lease agreement, that Progressive Casualty was the long-term lessee of the Ford 500 and therefore that vehicle's "owner" within the meaning of Minnesota's No-Fault Act. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 4 (defining the lessee of a motor vehicle that is "the subject of a lease having an initial term of six months or longer" as its "owner"). As a result, Tomars did not object to the dismissal of The Progressive Corporation as a defendant. Therefore, in that respect, the Progressive Defendants' motion is granted.
Two Defendants — United and Progressive Casualty — thus remain.