JOAN N. ERICKSEN, District Judge.
[…] The Defendants' positions are both persuasive. The premise of Tomars' argument is correct, but only insofar as Minnesota law did in a general sense require that the Ford 500 be insured with "damages less paid" UIM coverage. The details of that requirement, however, are crucial, and they dictate the outcome here.
There is no dispute that the Ford 500 was registered and principally garaged in Minnesota at all relevant times. Minnesota's No-fault Act provides at Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(1) that
And, at subsection 3a(2), the statute requires "[e]very owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state [to] maintain uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages as provided in this subdivision."
Minnesota courts have held that, with respect to UIM coverage, these two subsections of the No-Fault Act impose separate and distinct obligations on the owner and insurer of a vehicle registered or principally garaged in Minnesota. Laurich v. Emcasco Ins. Co., 455 N.W.2d 527, 528-29 (Minn. Ct.