Ohio| Change
[…] Under PACA, "no person shall at any time carry on the business of a commission merchant, dealer, or broker without a license valid and effective at such time." 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a); 7 C.F.R. § 46.3(a); see also Baiardi Food Chain v. United States, 482 F.3d 238, 240 (3d Cir. 2007) ("Under the PACA, every dealer of perishable agricultural commodities is required to be licensed by the Secretary of Agriculture.") Any person found to be in violation of the licensing provision is subject to penalties by the United States. 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a). In order to obtain a PACA license, a person must make an application to the Secretary of Agriculture and pay a license fee. 7 U.S.C. § 499c(b). "Thereafter, the licensee shall pay such license fees annually or at such longer interval as the Secretary may prescribe." 7 U.S.C. § 499c(b)(2).