JONES, J.
[…] Finally, we reject the arguments analogizing defendants' ownership/membership interests in various limited liability companies to shares of corporate stock. Although both represent ownership interests, the relevant dividing line, under the CPLR's attachment provisions, is not ownership versus non-ownership, or whether the interests are tangible or intangible.
Plaintiff next argues that Supreme Court properly exercised its discretion in appointing a receiver pursuant to CPLR 5228. We agree.
"Upon motion of a judgment creditor ... the court may appoint a receiver who may be authorized to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment" (CPLR 5228 [a]; see Matter of Chlopecki v Chlopecki, 296 A.D.2d 640, 641 [3d Dept 2002]). The appointment of a receiver pursuant to section 5228 (a) is a matter within the court's discretion (see Drucker v Drucker, 53 Misc.2d 446, 448 [Sup Ct, Special Term, Queens County 1967]).