GREGORY B. WORMUTH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Second Circuit, construing the UFTA's phrase "generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law," looked to Connecticut's "Exempt Property" statute to determine what was exempt. Cadle Co. v. Fletcher, 804 F.3d 198, 200 n.2 (2d Cir. 2015).
Great Southern Life Ins. Co. v. Agric. Bldg. Co. Indus., 2002 WL 924249, at *2-3 (D. Minn. 2002) (internal citations omitted). This Court agrees and concludes that property exempt under § 42-10-3 is "generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law" for purposes of the UVTA.
Of course, when non-exempt funds are converted into funds exempt under §§ 42-10-2 and -3, the court must analyze "whether the transfer served the underlying purpose of the exemption statutes and was not in furtherance of an intent to defraud creditors." Dofflemeyer, 115 N.M. at 594. In other words, the conversion of non-exempt property to exempt property may constitute a "transfer" that is voidable if the transaction satisfies the other elements of §§ 56-10-18 and -19. But the allegedly fraudulent transfer in this case is the transfer of