SIEVERS, Judge.
[…] In re Interest of Sean H., supra. But, the plain language of § 43-2,106.01(2)(d) carves out an exception for delinquency cases in which jeopardy has attached, such as here where the State's third degree assault charge against Lori was dismissed for lack of evidence. See In re Interest of Sean H., supra (jeopardy attached in separate juvenile court proceeding where manslaughter charge was dismissed for insufficient evidence). In such cases, an appeal may be taken only under the procedures of § 29-2317 to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2319 (Reissue 2008). In re Interest of Sean H., supra.
Sections 29-2317 to 29-2319 outline exception proceedings, which allow prosecuting attorneys to "take exception to any ruling or decision of the county court... by presenting to the court a notice of intent to take an appeal to the district court." § 29-2317(1). The language of § 29-2317 requires the appeal of a county court judgment to the district court sitting as an appellate court. In re Interest of Sean H., supra. Reference to the county court in §§ 29-2317 to 29-2319 also applies to the separate juvenile court.