Ohio| Change
[…] (c) Was Summary Judgment Premature?

Becerra argues that summary judgment was premature because she should have been allowed additional time to develop the record in support of her position. Given our remand of the summary judgment order on the issue of the concrete barrier, we consider Becerra's argument that the order of summary judgment was premature only with regard to her claim that Union Pacific failed to keep a proper lookout.

In its order, the district court noted that Becerra did not comply with the demands of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1335 (Reissue 2008) to obtain additional time. Section 25-1335 states:

Should it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing the motion that he cannot for reasons stated present by affidavit facts essential to justify his opposition, the court may refuse the application for judgment or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or may make such other order as is just.

The purpose of § 25-1335 is to provide an additional safeguard against an improvident or premature grant of summary judgment. Wachtel v. Beer, 229 Neb. 392, 427 N.W.2d 56 (1988).