Ohio| Change
[…] During the period from May 1, 2014 through May 6, 2014 a substance abuse sample was collected from the Defendant through Sweat Patch Analysis. On May 16, 2014, the laboratory verified that the Defendant has tested positive for the use of methamphetamine. The Defendant failed to report for substance abuse treatment on May 22, 2014. The Defendant had reported to her probation officer that she could not attend treatment due to a lack of transportation.

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer _____

(1) finds that there is____ (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that ___ (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community."

Based upon the evidence, the undersigned finds there is probable cause to believe that Defendant committed a federal and state crime while on release. The Defendant tested positive for use of methamphetamine which means that Defendant would have had to possessed the methamphetamine to use it.