Washington| Change
[…] 4. Petitioner also argues again that his third counsel should have moved to dismiss the indictment (see Objection at 14-16). Judge Netburn previously considered this argument and recommended that, even if Bowman could argue that his third counsel could have moved to dismiss the indictment (which is a pre-trial motion that must be filed within 45 days of the arraignment), ultimately, Bowman could not prove that he suffered prejudice from the allegedly faulty grand jury charge. (See Report at 22.) The Court finds no clear error in Judge Netburn's determination.
5. See N.Y. C.P.L. § 300.10(2) ("Upon request of a defendant who did not testify in his own behalf, but not otherwise, the court must state that the fact that he did not testify is not a factor from which any inference unfavorable to the defendant may be drawn").
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer