RICHARD K. EATON, Judge.
[…] Madison Recycling Assocs. v. Comm'r, 295 F.3d 280, 281 n.1 (2d Cir. 2002) (citation omitted).
Under TEFRA, the partnership, usually through its tax matters partner, files its tax positions with the IRS. If the IRS disagrees with the partnership's positions, it issues a FPAA making the adjustments it deems appropriate. The partnership may challenge any determinations in the FPAA by commencing an action in the U.S. Tax Court, the Court of Federal Claims, or a U.S. District Court. 26 U.S.C. § 6226(a). The determination in that proceeding is binding on all partners. See Callaway, 231 F.3d at 109. Pursuant to the statute, "[a] court with which a petition is filed . . . shall have jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the [FPAA] relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item." 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f). Under the statute, the court's jurisdiction only extends to "partnership items" addressed in a FPAA. See Petaluma, 591 F.3d at 654-55.