RICHARD K. EATON, Judge.
[…] Plaintiff insists that this section is inapplicable because plaintiffs are partnerships, and these limitations only apply in "the case of an individual." Put another way, for plaintiffs the requirement that losses be incurred in connection with transactions entered into for profit before they can be deducted does not apply to juridical entities such as partnerships and corporations.
The defendant responds that section 703(a) of the Internal Revenue Code prescribes that "[t]he taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual." Def.'s Br. 32. Accordingly, defendant argues, courts have treated partnerships as individuals for purposes of the profit motive requirement in section 165. Def.'s Br. 32-33.
The court finds that this issue is also not ripe for summary adjudication.