RICHARD K. EATON, Judge.
[…] See Stobie Creek Invs. LLC v. United States, 608 F.3d 1366, 1374 n.4 (Fed. Cir. 2010). Accordingly, the court finds that this issue is not ripe for summary adjudication and plaintiffs' motion with respect to this issue is denied.
Finally, plaintiff argues that the determination in the FPAAs that plaintiffs did not "enter[] into to the option(s) positions or purchase the foreign currency or stock with a profit motive for purposes of [26 U.S.C.] § 165(c)" was invalid. AD 2001 FPAA. Section 165(c) permits a deduction for "any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise," but "in the case of an individual, the deduction . . . shall be limited to . .. losses [that are] incurred in any transaction entered into for profit." Plaintiff insists that this section is inapplicable because plaintiffs are partnerships, and these limitations only apply in "the case of an individual."