Washington| Change
[…] Pl. Resp. ¶ 61; Alejandro Dep. at 182; Defendants' Ex. AA.

Alejandro apparently does not dispute that the DOE was statutorily entitled to, and did, require all FMLA leave requests to be accompanied by "acceptable certification by a physician or other health care provider" and maintain a policy that "[l]eave may be denied if such documentation is not provided." See Defendants' Ex. X; see also 29 U.S.C. § 2613 ("[a]n employer may require that a request for leave . . . be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee"); 29 C.F.R. § 825.306(a) ("When leave is taken because of an employee's own serious health condition . . . an employer may require an employee to obtain a medical certification from a health provider that sets forth," among other things, "a statement or description of appropriate medical facts