Ohio| Change
[…] Defendants, on the other hand, focus on the language and purpose of § 1692i(a)(2) of the FDCPA. Defendants contend that liability should not attach because there was no harm or injury to Plaintiff since Plaintiff was never served, and he did not have to appear and/or defend in the Middlesex County Action. Defendants explain that holding them liable would not advance the purpose of the FDCPA. In support of this, Defendants cite to a recent Fifth Circuit case, Serna v. Law Office of Joseph Onwuteaka, P.C., 732 F.3d 440 (5th Cir. 2013), which found that a violation does not arise under § 1692i(a)(2) until such time as the alleged debtor receives notice of the suit.

The venue provision of the FDCPA provides, in relevant part, that:

Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity— (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.

15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2) (emphasis added). The issue before the Court is whether Defendants' filing of a complaint in the Middlesex County Action violated § 1692i(a)(2).