NELSON S. ROMÁN, District Judge.
[…] Colon, No. 10 Cr. 498 (RPP), 2011 WL 569874, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 8 2011).
Here, to the extent that Plaintiff challenges the impoundment of his vehicle, he has not provided sufficient allegations to support a Fourth Amendment claim. Plaintiff alleges that, while he was driving, the hood of his vehicle popped up and "cracked [his] windshield." (TAC ¶ 1.) The damage was seemingly enough to warrant him immediately taking the car to a mechanic shop. (Id. ¶ 4; Pl. Opp. ¶ 32.) And as documents affixed to the TAC make clear, Plaintiff was arraigned on a violation of VTL § 375(22), which relates to the operation of a motor vehicle with "glass which is so broken, fractured or discolored as to distort visibility." (See TAC p. 18.)
Plaintiff does not challenge these facts. In fact, Plaintiff fails to allege any facts negating an inference that his vehicle posed a threat to public safety.