Washington| Change
[…] On June 11, 2015, the day after her release, Defendant tested positive for the use of methamphetamine. On June 15, 2015, Defendant admitted she had been using methamphetamine and snorting Seroquel. On June 16, 2015, Defendant had possession of one tablet of Trazodone, six tablets of Quetiapine, and one tablet of Tizanidine. Defendant did not have any prescription for these medications.

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer —

(1) finds that there is — (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that — (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community."

Based upon the evidence, the undersigned finds there is probable cause to believe that Defendant committed a federal and state crime while on release. The Defendant possessed methamphetamine and Seroquel so she could consume those substances.