JAMES G. CARR, Chief Judge.
[…] I conclude that the government need not show probable cause to believe that evidence of a crime will be found. The government must instead show that, at the time of the original seizure, it had probable cause—that is, a reasonable ground—to believe that KindHearts, specifically, was subject to designation under E.O. 13224 § 1.
I further find that if the government can show probable cause for the original seizure, even at this very late date, the post-hoc judicial finding of such cause remedies the Fourth Amendment violation.
KindHearts argues that the 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(B) requires that I invalidate the BPI. The APA states that a reviewing court "shall ... hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be ... contrary to a constitutional right." Id.
The APA also instructs reviewing courts to take "due account ... of the rule of prejudicial error." Id. § 706.