JAMES G. CARR, Chief Judge.
[…] [Doc. 110, at 35].
Structural errors typically arise in the context of criminal trials. A structural error is "a defect affecting the framework
By contrast, trial-type errors are subject to harmless error analysis, because they "may be quantitatively assessed in the context of other evidence presented... to determine" the effect of the error. Arizona v. Fulminante, 499 U.S. 279, 307-08, 111 S.Ct. 1246, 113 L.Ed.2d 302 (1991). Judicial review of agency action under the APA, moreover, contemplates a harmless error analysis. 5 U.S.C. § 706 ("[A] court shall review the whole record ... and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error."); see also Shinseki v. Sanders, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S.Ct. 1696, 1704, 173 L.Ed.2d 532 (2009) (noting that "the APA's reference to `prejudicial error' is intended to sum up in succinct fashion the `harmless error' rule" (internal quotation and citation omitted)).