Washington| Change
[…] Twp. of Montclair, 221 N.J. 536, 549 (2015). "A ruling on summary judgment is reviewed de novo." Davis v. Brickman Landscaping, Ltd., 219 N.J. 395, 405 (2014). We must hew to this standard of review.

III.

This litigation arises from Newark's 2008 placement of the Property on the abandoned property list under the NJURA. The NJURA and APRA collectively authorize municipalities to take affirmative steps towards remedying the existence of abandoned properties because such properties "act[] as a significant barrier to urban revitalization and to the regeneration of the State's urban centers." N.J.S.A. 55:19-79(d). Moreover, "[a]bandoned properties ... create a wide range of problems for the communities in which they are located, fostering criminal activity, creating public health problems and otherwise diminishing the quality of life for residents and business operators in those areas." N.J.S.A. 55:19-79(a).

N.J.S.A. 55:19-81 of the APRA provides the mechanism through which property may be deemed "abandoned" and then placed on the abandoned property list pursuant to N.J.S.A. 55:19-55 of the NJURA. N.J.S.A. 55:19-81 provides: