Washington| Change
[…] IV.

"Failure of an owner or lienholder to remove a property from the abandoned property list within the period of time for appeal of inclusion of the property on the list pursuant to [N.J.S.A.] 55:19-55[] shall be prima facie evidence of the intent of the owner to continue to maintain the property as abandoned property." N.J.S.A. 55:19-56(c)(1). "The clearance, development, redevelopment, or repair of property being maintained as abandoned property pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be a public purpose and public use for which the power of eminent domain may be exercised." N.J.S.A. 55:19-56(c)(2). Thus, once property has been placed on the abandoned property list and the appeal period has run, a municipality is then permitted to utilize its power of eminent domain to take the property.