Washington| Change
[…] Goen Techs. Corp., 2008 WL 2165179, at *4 (D.N.J. May 20, 2008) ("Because the Court cannot determine on summary judgment whether a contract exists, it cannot determine on summary judgment whether Plaintiffs may recover in quasi-contract.").

Alternatively, Dayton argues that it is entitled to compensation from Marjam pursuant to

Section 2-305(4) of the UCC (Reply Mem. at 5), which provides:

(1) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. . . . (4) Where, however, the parties intend not to be bound unless the price is fixed or agreed and it is not fixed or agreed there is no contract. In such a case, the buyer must return any goods already received or if unable so to do must pay their reasonable value at the time of delivery. . . .

N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-305. As noted above, however, there are numerous factual disputes as to whether the parties "fixed or agreed" to any particular price (whether it be $0 or $13.78 per unit) and these questions must be resolved by a trier of fact.