Washington| Change
[…] Rather, the distinction made is between employees/members and retired employees/retired members. Moreover, the definition of an employee, as contained in section 12-126, is a person who is employed, whereas a retired employee is defined as someone who was employed prior to his or her retirement, and thus an employee is someone who is currently employed and not retired.

In addition, General Municipal Law § 207-c, a statute cited by plaintiffs as parallel to Administrative Code § 12-127, provides that an employee "injured in the performance of his duties . . . so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such municipality shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of such injury or illness. . ." Thus, this statute expressly covers medical care provided to the employee until his or her disability has ceased, which presumably may occur after he or she has retired, and is therefore not comparable to Administrative Code § 12-127 which contains no such language.