LORNA G. SCHOFIELD, District Judge.
[…] "The policy of liberally construing pro se submissions is driven by the understanding that implicit in the right to self-representation is an obligation . . . of the court to make reasonable allowances to protect pro se litigants from inadvertent forfeiture of important rights because of their lack of legal training." Id. at 156-57 (internal quotation marks omitted).
The Complaint asserts one claim under federal law, a violation of the Anti-Terrorism Act ("ATA") based on Oath's alleged acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries. 18 U.S.C. § 2333. This claim fails as a matter of law.
Section 2333 of the ATA creates a civil cause of action for "[a]ny national of the United States [who is] injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism . . . ." Section 2331 defines "international terrorism" as activities that: