Washington| Change
[…] 5. This rule states, in relevant part, that a letter application for leave to appeal "shall indicate . . . (2) that no application for the same relief has been addressed to a justice of the Appellate Division, as only one application is available." N.Y. Ct. R. 500.20(a) (emphasis added).
6. N.Y. C.P.L. § 440.10(2)(c) states, in relevant part, that a court must deny a § 440.10 motion to vacate judgment when "[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him."
7. If, by contrast, a state court does not adjudicate a federal claim on the merits, "AEDPA deference is not required . . . [and] conclusions of law and mixed findings of fact and conclusions of law are reviewed de novo." DeBerry v.