Washington| Change
[…] (#29, p. 2.) Defendant did not surrender as directed and was thereafter taken into custody on June 28, 2016.

It appears that Defendant has violated the Order of Judge Cogburn directing the Defendant to self-report. The Defendant has further violated conditions four and five of the terms and conditions of release that ordered as follows:

(4) defendant must appear in court as required and must surrender to serve any sentence imposed;

(5) defendant promises to appear in court as required and surrender to serve any sentence imposed.

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer ____

(1) finds that there is ____ (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that ____ (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.

It has been shown by clear and convincing evidence that Defendant violated the terms and conditions of his release that required that he appear in court as required to surrender for service of any sentence imposed. Defendant has further clearly violated the Judgement of Judge Cogburn that directed Defendant to self-report.

Considering the factors as set forth under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g) it appears there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that Defendant will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. It is the opinion of the undersigned that based upon Defendant's actions, it is unlikely Defendant will abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release. As a result of the above referenced findings, the undersigned has determined to enter an order of revocation revoking the terms of pretrial release and the unsecured bond (#4) and (#5) previously issued in this matter and entering an Order detaining Defendant.

ORDER