KAPSNER, Justice.
[…] Neither of these contacts indicates the medical providers were informed that the Haydens would seek attorney fees from the providers if they received payment from BCBSTX.
[¶ 25] The Haydens argue the district court erred in granting summary judgment dismissing their equitable estoppel claim.
[¶ 26] The doctrine of equitable estoppel is codified in N.D.C.C. § 31-11-06, which provides, "[w]hen a party, by that party's own declaration, act, or omission, intentionally and deliberately has led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, that party shall not be permitted to falsify it in any litigation arising out of such declaration, act, or omission." To establish equitable estoppel, the plaintiff must show: (1) conduct which amounts to a false representation or concealment of material facts, or, at least, which is calculated to convey the impression that the facts are otherwise than those which the defendant subsequently attempts to assert;