ANDREW BORROK, J.
[…] Cyan moved to dismiss the lawsuit arguing that state courts no longer had jurisdiction to hear claims brought under the 1933 Act. The controversy involved statutory interpretation of 15 USC §§ 77v (a) and 77p (b).
15 USC § 77v (a) provides that
15 USC § 77p (b) provides:
The California trial court denied the motion to dismiss based on Luther v Countrywide Fin. Corp. (195 Cal.App.4th 789, 125 Cal.Rptr.3d 716 [2011]), which had held that SLUSA did not eliminate concurrent state and federal court jurisdiction of claims brought under the 1933 Act.
15 USC § 77p(c) provides:
"Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b)."