Ohio| Change
[…] ECF No. 36. For the following reasons, Welch's motion is denied. DISCUSSION 2
More

DECISION AND ORDER

On February 16, 2018, the Clerk of Court entered judgment for Defendants following a three-day trial and subsequent verdict in Defendants' favor. ECF Nos. 32, 34. Plaintiff Travis Welch then timely appealed the judgment on March 7, 2018. ECF No. 35.

Nearly seven months later, on October 5, 2018, Welch moved for a free copy of the trial transcript. ECF No. 36. For the following reasons, Welch's motion is denied.

DISCUSSION

28 U.S.C. § 753(f) provides that "fees for transcripts furnished . . . to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall . . . be paid by the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question)."

A plaintiff must thus satisfy two requirements to secure a free transcript: he must (1) be permitted to appeal in forma pauperis and (2) show that his appeal presents a substantial question. 28 U.S.C. § 753(f).